English (Vessels (Medicine))
dead hand [correct]
DEF: An occupational disorder seen sometimes in those who use vibratory tools, and apparently caused by the multitude of concussions. The hands are painful and dark blue in color, but blanch on exposure to cold
CONT: The stress of continued exposure to vibration causes injury to fingers (vibration-induced white fingers) and hands (dead hand).
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
main blanche [feminine noun]