English (Popular Music)
call-and-response song [correct]
DEF: A song in which a leader calls out a particular line and others (the band, the audience or a musical instrument) call out a response to that line.
French (Musique populaire)
chanson à répondre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chanson à reprises dont le soliste chante le couplet et énonce le refrain qui est répété maintes fois par une assemblée désireuse de dialoguer avec les autres sur un rythme entraînant.