English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
brake pipe flowmeter
CONT: The brake pipe flowmeter is an instrument that indicates air flow in the brake pipe.
CONT: This instrument, also known as brake pipe flowmeter ..., is the only device he has which will inform him of what is taking place in the brake pipe in regard to air flow.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
manomètre de frein [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer une pression d’air, ordinairement exprimée en livres par pouce carré (lb/po²).
CONT: Il faut observer les manomètres de freins à maintes reprises en cours de route et spécialement pendant l'utilisation du frein.