English (Performing Arts)
string puppet [correct]; string marionette [correct]
DEF: A ... puppet controlled from above by rods or strings suspended from a hand-held control [and that has a body] made of wood, fabric, paper, foam rubber, etc.
French (Arts du spectacle)
marionnette à fils [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marionnettes à fils sont manipulées avec des fils qui relient les parties du corps de la marionnette à une croix appelée «contrôle». Le marionnettiste tient le contrôle d’une main et de l'autre il tire les fils qui font bouger la marionnette.