English (Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity))
clay animation [correct]; claymation [correct]
DEF: Animation of three-dimensional figures or other objects made of clay, plasticine or other malleable material.
OBS: As in the California Raisins .
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
animation de marionnettes de plasticine [correct, feminine noun]; animation de pâte à modeler [correct, feminine noun]; modelage animé [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] première adaptation du modelage [qui] consiste à enregistrer, vue après vue, le travail d’un sculpteur modelant une œuvre dans de la terre glaise ou tout autre matériau, tel le bois, la pierre, etc.