English (Satellite Telecommunications; Ship Communications (Military))
maritime satellite communication system [correct, officially approved]; MARISAT [correct, officially approved]
OBS: maritime satellite communication system; MARISAT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Communications en mer (Militaire))
système maritime de communications par satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MARISAT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système maritime de communications par satellite; MARISAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.