English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
bullnose [correct, noun, standardized]; bullring [correct, noun]
DEF: A Panama fairlead located at the vessel's stem.
OBS: bullnose: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
chaumard d’étrave [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; chaumard de proue [correct, masculine noun]; chaumard avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaumard de Panama situé sur la pointe avant du bâtiment.
OBS: chaumard d’étrave : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime(CNTM) ;désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.