English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Safety (Water Transport))
navigational aid [correct, standardized]; NAVAID [correct, standardized]; navigation aid [correct, less frequent, standardized, officially approved]; NAVAID [correct, less frequent, standardized, officially approved]; Navaid [correct, less frequent]; NAVAID
DEF: navigational aids: Equipment and personnel on board a watercraft used to facilitate safe transit.
OBS: Examples of navigational aids include charts, radars, GPS [global positioning systems], pilots, etc.
OBS: navigational aid; navigation aid; NAVAID: designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: navigation aid; NAVAID: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: navigational aid; navigation aid: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
aide à la navigation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NAVAID [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AIDNAV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: aides à la navigation : Ressources humaines et matérielles à bord d’un moyen de transport sur l’eau utilisées pour faciliter un trajet sécuritaire.
OBS: Les aides à la navigation comprennent les cartes, les radars, les GPS [systèmes de positionnement global], les pilotes, etc.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «aide à la navigation (AtoN)», qui comprend les signaux externes au moyen de transport sur l’eau.
OBS: aide à la navigation; NAVAID : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime.
OBS: aide à la navigation; AIDNAV : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aide à la navigation : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: aide à la navigation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.