English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
electronic chart display and information system [correct]; ECDIS [correct]
CONT: An electronic chart display and information system (ECDIS) displays the information from system electronic navigational charts (SENC) with positional information from navigation sensors to assist the mariner in route planning and route monitoring.
OBS: To be called an "electronic chart display and information system," or "ECDIS," an electronic chart display system must meet all relevant chart carriage requirements of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea. An "electronic chart system," or "ECS," another class of electronic chart display systems, is not compliant with all those requirements.
OBS: Not to be confused with an "electronic chart system."
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
système de visualisation de cartes électroniques et d’information [correct, masculine noun]; ECDIS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SVCEI [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; système électronique de visualisation de cartes marines [masculine noun, less frequent]; ECDIS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SEVCM [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; ECDIS
CONT: Les ECDIS (systèmes de visualisation de cartes électroniques et d’information) offrent des fonctionnalités [variées] : alarmes, indications, interfaces dans les passerelles intégrées[, etc.] Un ECDIS certifié est considéré comme l’équivalent légal de la carte papier dans la mesure où il est utilisé avec des [cartes électroniques de navigation officielles et à jour] et est accompagné d’un dispositif de sauvegarde approprié [...] pour pallier une éventuelle panne [...]
OBS: ECDIS : Cette abréviation anglaise de «electronic chart display and information system» est l'abréviation la plus couramment employée en français par les spécialistes du transport maritime et les organismes maritimes internationaux.
OBS: SVCEI; SEVCM : Ces abréviations françaises sont surtout employées par des organismes canadiens, à l’exception du Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada qui emploie l’abréviation anglaise «ECDIS».
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «système de cartes électroniques».
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Cartografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
sistema de información y visualización de cartas electrónicas [correct, masculine noun]; SIVCE [correct, masculine noun]; ECDIS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ECDIS: por sus siglas en inglés "electronic chart display and information system".