English (Archaeology; Arts and Culture)
Maritime Archaic tradition [correct]
CONT: Archaeologists believe that the Maritime Archaic tradition originated from the first people to settle in the Strait of Belle Isle region 9,000 years ago, or before.
OBS: ... the word Maritime refers to settlement and subsistence practices. These are inferred from the geography of the archaeological site locations and from the recovered artifact and organic assemblages. The word Archaic refers to the specific historic period of the archaeological remains (~8000-3200 years ago), which was prior to the widespread use of pottery and agriculture in North America. Finally, the word Tradition refers to the recurrence in time and space of this "remarkably uniform group of cultural manifestations, [including] environment, economy, technology, art, and religion" (Tuck 1976).
French (Archéologie; Arts et Culture)
tradition de l'archaïque maritime [correct, feminine noun]; tradition archaïque maritime [correct, feminine noun]