English (Construction Site Equipment; Deep Foundations)
diesel hammer [correct]
CONT: A diesel hammer can be a single or double acting hammer. The diesel hammer is a precision pile hammer and has a high-energy rating. The diesel hammer is efficient and compact as it carries its own fuel from which it generates its power internally. Diesel hammers use rapid combustion of fuel to directly drive the pile down and the ram up. The unit contains a fuel-injection system, ram, anvil, and vertical cylinder.
French (Matériel de chantier; Fondations profondes)
mouton diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mouton Diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marteau diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Moutons diesel : ces moutons sont d’un fonctionnement très économique et présentent en outre l’avantage de ne pas exiger de matériel annexe tel que chaudière ou compresseur. Ils comprennent : - un cylindre long dans lequel coulissent à la partie supérieure un piston (masse frappante), et à la partie inférieure une enclume; cette dernière repose toujours sur la tête du pieu, - une pompe à carburant, - un réservoir à carburant [...]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).