English (Mountain Sports)
straight shaft [correct]
CONT: The term "straight shaft" is used for the handle of an ice axe or hammer when it is straight, as distinct from a bent (curved) shaft. Mountaineers nowadays can chose either a straight or a bent shaft for their ice axes or hammers, according to preference.
French (Sports de montagne)
manche droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Manche droit» se dit du manche d’un piolet ou d’un marteau à glace à la différence d’un manche galbé.
CONT: La possibilité de démonter le manche galbé et de le remplacer par un manche droit [...]