English (Construction Site Equipment; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
electric hammer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Heavy duty electrically operated tool similar in use and operation to a pneumatic drill.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
marteau piqueur électrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil lourd, fonctionnant comme un marteau et alimenté en électricité. Utilisé dans les mêmes conditions que le brise-béton.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.