English (Orthodontics)
Michigan-type splint [correct]; Michigan splint [correct]; Michigan occlusal splint [correct]
DEF: ... a full coverage maxillary splint made from laboratory processed acrylic resin which provides anterior disclusion and stable ICP [intercuspal position] contacts between a generally flat surface and the opposing teeth.
OBS: [Stabilisation splints, such as the Michigan, do] not seek to actively reposition the mandible into a predetermined position [contrary to repositioning splints that] possess occlusal surfaces with well-defined fossae into which the opposing teeth [fit so that] the mandible [is locked] in the desired position.
French (Orthodontie)
gouttière de type Michigan [correct, feminine noun]; gouttière Michigan [correct, feminine noun]; attelle de type Michigan [correct, feminine noun]; attelle Michigan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d’une attelle Michigan ou d’une attelle nocturne(une attelle nocturne maxillaire en acrylique dur) n’ aurait aucun effet sur l'érosion, car ces appareils sont généralement utilisés pour les personnes souffrant de bruxomanie.