English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
jaw relation recording material [correct, standardized]; jaw relation recording paste; bite registration material; bite registration paste
DEF: A dental material used for registering the relationship of opposing mandibular and maxillary structures.
OBS: jaw relation recording material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
matériau pour enregistrement des rapports intermaxillaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pâte pour enregistrement des rapports intermaxillaires [feminine noun]; matériau pour enregistrement d’occlusion [masculine noun]; pâte pour enregistrement d’occlusion [feminine noun]; matériau pour mordu [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau dentaire conçu pour l'enregistrement des positions respectives de la mandibule et du maxillaire.
OBS: matériau pour enregistrement des rapports intermaxillaires : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).