English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental impression plaster [correct, standardized]
DEF: A beta form of calcium sulfate hemihydrate used for making impressions of edentulous maxillary and mandibular dental arches and for [making] interocclusal records, or used as a wash material.
OBS: dental impression plaster: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plâtre dentaire pour empreinte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme bêta du sulfate de calcium hémihydraté utilisée pour prendre l'empreinte des arcades dentaires maxillaire et mandibulaire édentées, pour enregistrer les relations interocclusales ou comme matériau de rebasage pour empreinte.
OBS: plâtre dentaire pour empreinte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).