English (Orthodontics)
Nance appliance [correct]; Nance [correct]
CONT: Nance Appliance. A stabilizing wire traverses the palate extending forward to the first bicuspid area. The wire is soldered to bands on the first molars, with an acrylic button processed over the wire in the front of the palatal vault. This provides stabilization to the arch and prevents mesial movement of molars during transition.
French (Orthodontie)
arc de Nance [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de Nance [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de Nance [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareil] qui sert [principalement] de mainteneur d’espace au niveau du maxillaire supérieur.
OBS: bouton de Nance: Ce terme désigne la composante caractéristique de l’appareil, c’est pourquoi il est souvent utilisé, par extension, pour le désigner.