English (Zoology)
maxillary tooth
DEF: Any tooth on the maxillary bone.
OBS: A Guide to the Freshwater Sport Fishes of Canada, p. 81.
French (Zoologie)
dent maxillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Dent située sur la mâchoire supérieure.
OBS: Poissons de pêche sportive d’eau douce du Canada, p. 82.