English (Bones and Joints)
facial cleft [correct]; facial coloboma [correct]
DEF: the clefts between the embryonic processes that normally unite to form the face.
OBS: Failure of such union, depending on its site, causes such developmental defects as cleft cheek; cleft lip (harelip); cleft mandible; oblique facial cleft; and transverse facial cleft.
French (Os et articulations)
colobome facial [correct, masculine noun]; colobome de la face [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fissure congénitale entre la lèvre supérieure et l'une des paupières inférieures, causée par la non coalescence des bourgeons embryonnaires frontal et maxillaire supérieur.