English (Animal Anatomy)
coronoid process [correct]; processus coronoideus rami mandibulae [Latin]
DEF: A thin, flattened process projecting from the anterior portion of the upper border of the ramus of the mandible, and serving for the insertion of the temporal muscle.
French (Anatomie animale)
apophyse coronoïde de la mandibule [correct, feminine noun]; apophyse coronoïde du maxillaire inférieur [correct, feminine noun]; processus coronoïde [correct, masculine noun]; processus coronoideus rami mandibulae [Latin]
DEF: Saillie antérieure du bord supérieur de la branche montante de la mandibule.