English (Orthodontics)
twist wire [correct]; twisted wire [correct]
DEF: A multi-strand metallic wire made of a few (often 3) strands of the same material that are tightly twisted together.
OBS: Once the strands are twisted together, the wire can be molded so that its cross section becomes rectangular or square.
French (Orthodontie)
fil torsadé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rétention de la partie antérieure du maxillaire, à l'aide par [exemple] d’un fil torsadé Dentaflex [...] avec courbure palatine.