English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
maxillary index [correct]
DEF: Mean number of teeth per maxilla of female mosquitos.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
indice maxillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne du nombre de dents par maxille d’un moustique femelle.