English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices)
cotton roll [correct]
CONT: A device which holds a cotton roll on each side of the lower arch in order to keep the tooth dry is called a self-retaining cotton-roll holder. Each holder uses two cotton rolls. ... The upper arch is kept dry by inserting the cotton roll between the cheek and arch. A cotton roll is not required on the lingual side of the upper arch.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
rouleau de coton hydrophile [correct]
CONT: Les absorbants. Les rouleaux de papier ou de coton hydrophile [...] se placent principalement au niveau des orifices excréteurs des glandes salivaires. La tenue des cotons peut être rendue aléatoire par les mouvements du patient; un système de blocage doit être envisagé : l'automation peut servir à bloquer les cotons au maxillaire inférieur, les clamps de Haller, les crampons à ailettes d’Ivory, divers porte-cotons(Martin...).