English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Ottonello's method [correct]
DEF: Rhythmic movement of the jaw during cervical radiography to produce a blurred shadow of the jaw when making an anteroposterior projection of the entire cervical column.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
procédé de Pélissier et Ottonello [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé au cours de la radiographie du rachis cervical en incidence antéropostérieure, permettant de voir les deux premières vertèbres cervicales, le maxillaire inférieur étant estompé lorsque le sujet ouvre et ferme alternativement la bouche pendant la prise du cliché. [D'après TRIRA, 1984, p. 197. ]