English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
harlequin mask appearance [correct]
DEF: The appearance due to sclerosis of the orbits and sphenoid bones in osteopetrosis. [From BESBO, 1980, p. 24.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image en loup de carnaval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condensation des rebords orbitaires et du maxillaire supérieur observée dans l'ostéopétrose. [D'après MAROS, 1982, p. 139. ]