English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
operations manual [correct, officially approved]; FOM [correct]; aircraft operations manual [correct, officially approved]; flight operations manual [correct]; FOM [correct]; FOM
CONT: Flight Operations Manual: Contains regulations and information common to making a flight in any aircraft. Pilots and others directly concerned with Flight Operations must retain a copy of this manual and keep it amended to date. Captains must ensure that a copy is carried on all flights.
CONT: An operations manual ... shall contain at least the following: a) instructions outlining the responsibilities of operations personnel pertaining to the conduct of flight operations; b) the flight crew for each stage of all routes to be flown including the designation of the succession of command; c) the maximum flight time and flight duty periods of flight crew members ... d) the in-flight and the emergency flight procedures including the in-flight and the emergency duties assigned to each crew member; ...
OBS: operations manual; aircraft operations manual: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
manuel d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manuel d’exploitation des aéronefs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manuel de ligne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fascicule de ligne [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le manuel d’exploitation [...] contiendra au moins les renseignements suivants : a) instructions indiquant les responsabilités du personnel d’exploitation en ce qui concerne la préparation et l'exécution des vols; b) équipage de conduite nécessaire pour chaque tronçon de route, y compris l'indication de la hiérarchie du commandement à bord; c) temps de vol maximal et périodes de service de vol des membres d’équipage de conduite [...] d) procédures de vol et procédures d’urgence en vol, y compris les fonctions normales en vol et les fonctions attribuées en cas d’urgence à chaque membre d’équipage.
OBS: En France, le manuel d’exploitation est un ensemble de trois documents: - le manuel d’utilisation ou fascicule d’utilisation; - le manuel de ligne ou fascicule de ligne; - le manuel d’entretien ou fascicule d’entretien. Le manuel d’utilisation correspond au manuel d’utilisation employé au Canada. Dans le cas du manuel de ligne, en France sont inclus des cartes, des itinéraires, des plans d’aérodromes, etc. alors qu’au Canada il existe un manuel de route incluant ces cartes et plans. Mis à part cette distinction, le manuel de ligne (France) est l’équivalent du manuel d’exploitation (Canada).
OBS: manuel d’exploitation; manuel d’exploitation des aéronefs : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: manuel d’exploitation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
manual de operaciones [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manual de operaciones de aeronave [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manual que contiene procedimientos, instrucciones y orientación que permiten al personal encargado de las operaciones desempeñar sus obligaciones.
OBS: manual de operaciones; manual de operaciones de aeronave: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).