English (Government Contracts)
invited bid [correct, noun]; invited tender [correct, noun]
CONT: While a minimum of three invited bids is recommended[,] it is not unusual for the project manager to limit the maximum number to five or six. This still keeps the administrative workload down and provides a good selection of bids.
French (Marchés publics)
soumission sur invitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien [qu'on] ait fixé à trois le nombre minimal de soumissions sur invitation, il n’ est pas rare que le directeur de projet limite à cinq ou six le nombre maximal de soumissions sur invitation. Cela a quand même pour effet de limiter la charge de travail administratif et d’assurer le directeur de projet d’un bon choix de soumissions.