English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
maximum open time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum length of time after which an adhesive coat which has been applied to an adherend loses its bonding ability.
OBS: maximum open time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
temps d’assemblage ouvert maximal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps maximal après lequel un enduit adhésif appliqué sur un support perd son aptitude d’adhésion.
OBS: temps d’assemblage ouvert maximal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.