English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits)
career average earnings [correct]; average career earnings [correct]; career average salary [correct]
CONT: The plan providing an annual pension equal to 2% of the participant's career average earnings, multiplied by his years of service, is a "career average" plan. Another way of describing this pension formula is to say that, each year, the participant accrues an annual pension equal to 2% of his earnings in that year.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux)
gains moyens de carrière [correct, masculine noun, plural]; salaire moyen de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; gains moyens en carrière [correct, masculine noun, plural]; moyenne des gains en carrière [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En vertu du régime fondé sur les gains moyens de carrière, nous supposons que la prestation de pension est égale à 2% du salaire annuel moyen de l’employé pendant les années au cours desquelles il a cotisé au régime, multiplié par son nombre d’années de service.
OBS: La tranche de salaire servant de base au calcul de la rente de retraite varie [...] Les principales bases de calcul sont les suivantes : le salaire de fin de carrière, le salaire moyen de fin de carrière [...], le salaire maximal moyen [...] et le salaire moyen au cours de la carrière.