English (Photography; Cinematography; Optical Instruments)
fish-eye [correct]; fish-eye lens [correct]; fish eye lens [correct]; fisheye lens [correct]
DEF: Extreme wide-angle lens covering an angular field of over 140 degrees (typically around 180 degrees but can extend to over 200 degrees with increasing "barrel distortion" towards the edges of the field.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Instruments d'optique)
œil-de-poisson [correct, masculine noun]; œil de poisson [correct, masculine noun]; grand-angulaire extrême [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant un objectif à très grand angle(environ 180 degrés) utilisé pour obtenir un champ maximal ou des effets spéciaux.