English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
maximum coefficient of adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the maximum tangential force transmittable to the road by a braked rolling wheel ... and the normal force ...
OBS: maximum coefficient of adhesion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coefficient d’adhérence maximal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la force tangentielle maximale qui peut être transmise à la route par une roue freinée [...] et la force perpendiculaire [...]
OBS: coefficient d’adhérence maximal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
coeficiente máximo de adhesión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza tangencial máxima que se puede transmitir a la vía por una rueda frenada [...] y la fuerza normal [...]