English (Working Practices and Conditions; Rail Transport)
allowable duty time [correct]
CONT: Trains were normally left at Nantes instead of Vachon so that the crew would not exceed the maximum of 12 hours on duty. On some occasions, the trip to Nantes took longer than expected, resulting in the crew members exceeding their allowable duty time ...
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Transport par rail)
nombre maximal d’heures de travail permises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains étaient normalement laissés à Nantes plutôt qu’à Vachon pour éviter que les équipes dépassent la période maximum de service de 12 heures. À certaines occasions, le voyage jusqu’à Nantes prenait plus de temps que prévu, de sorte que les membres d’équipe [...] dépassaient le nombre maximum d’heures de travail permises [...]