English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
maximaphily [correct]
CONT: The current passion for art stamps ... has greatly encouraged the maximum card with its visual impact, but "maximaphily" ... had its origins in the picture postcard craze of 70 years ago.
OBS: maximum card: A card bearing an adhesive stamp (as a commemorative) and an enlarged picture of the same stamp issued by a government or philatelic agency for sale to collectors with cancellation of the stamp.
French (Philatélie et marcophilie)
maximaphilie [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de collectionner les cartes maximum.
OBS: carte maximum : Carte dont l’illustration reproduit le motif du timbre-poste y apposé.