English (Mathematics; Management Operations (General))
saddle point [correct]
DEF: A solution to a game matrix which yields the optimum strategy for both persons (lowest element in the row is also the highest element in the column). If no saddle point exists the opponents must use a mixed strategy to obtain game value.
French (Mathématiques; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
point-selle [correct, masculine noun]; point de selle [correct, masculine noun]; point selle [correct, masculine noun]; point d’équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; col [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand le minimax et le maximin coïncident, la matrice du jeu possède un point d’équilibre appelé point-selle.
CONT: Le cas où l'égalité a lieu entre minimax et maximin permet d’atteindre la notion de point-selle, appelé encore point d’équilibre ou col.