English (Scientific Research Methods; Medication)
guinea pig maximisation test [correct]; GPMT [correct]; guinea pig maximization test [correct]
CONT: The guinea pig has been the animal of choice for predictive sensitisation tests for several decades. Two types of tests have been developed: adjuvant tests in which sensitisation is potentiated by the injection of Freund's complete adjuvant (FCA), and non-adjuvant tests. ... In this updated version, the guinea pig maximisation test (GPMT) of Magnusson and Kligman which uses adjuvant ... and the non-adjuvant Buehler Test ... are given preference over other methods.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médicaments)
test de maximisation chez le cobaye [correct, masculine noun]; GPMT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis plusieurs décennies, le cobaye représente l'animal de prédilection pour les essais visant à prévoir la sensibilisation. Deux types d’essai ont été élaborés : les essais avec adjuvant, dans lesquels la sensibilisation est potentialisée par l'injection de l'Adjuvant Complet de Freund(ACF), et les essais sans adjuvant. [...] Dans cette version mise à jour, parmi les méthodes, on donne la préférence au test de maximisation chez le cobaye(GPMT) de Magnusson et Kligman, qui utilise un adjuvant [...] et au test de Buehler, qui n’ utilise pas d’adjuvant [...]