English (Silviculture)
culmination age [correct]
DEF: The age at which the stand, for the stated diameter limit and utilization standard, achieves its maximum average rate of volume production (the Mean Annual Increment, or MAI) is maximized.
French (Sylviculture)
âge de plafonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Âge auquel l'accroissement annuel moyen d’un peuplement atteint son maximum, [ce qui] correspond généralement à l'exploitabilité absolue si l'objectif d’aménagement pour le peuplement est la maximisation du volume ligneux.