English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
inventory [correct]; candidate inventory [correct]
DEF: An ordered record of the whole or part of the information relating to employees or other persons required for the purposes of an open competition or a closed competition.
CONT: An inventory is simply a repository of names and other information. It could be used to maximize advertising and supports a constant intake and awareness for interested persons. An inventory can be used to initiate any appointment process. To ensure transparency, advertisement for an inventory should be clear as to its intended use.
CONT: [The] following information contained in an inventory shall be considered, where applicable: (a) education and training; (b) occupational certification or professional qualification; (c) work history and experience; (d) language; (e) occupational group and level of position; (f) geographical and organizational location of present position; and (g) such other information, including performance assessment, as the Commission considers appropriate.
OBS: Before the coming into effect of the Public Service Modernization Act, the terms "inventory" and "candidate inventory" referred to an inventory of eligible applicants who met the basic requirements of given occupational groups and could be prequalified for a level or specialty within a group or number of groups.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
répertoire [correct, masculine noun]; répertoire de candidats [correct, masculine noun]; répertoire de candidats et de candidates [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l’administration publique fédérale, inventaire méthodique de l’ensemble ou d’une partie des renseignements relatifs à des employés ou à d’autres personnes, requis aux fins d’un concours public ou interne.
CONT: Le répertoire de candidats n’ est qu'un répertoire de noms et de renseignements. Il peut être utilisé pour maximiser la publicité et sert de source permanente de recrutement et de moyen d’information des personnes intéressées. Il peut servir au lancement de tout processus de nomination. Son utilisation prévue doit être claire dans les annonces pour assurer la transparence.
OBS: Avant l’entrée en vigueur de la Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, les termes «répertoire de candidats» et «répertoire de candidats et de candidates» désignaient une liste de candidats dont les qualités ont été examinées pour vérifier qu’elles répondent aux exigences de base des postes à pourvoir.
OBS: Les candidats figurant aux bassins généraux ont au moins fait l’objet d’une évaluation partielle tandis que ceux figurant aux répertoires n’ont pas été évalués.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Función pública)
repertorio [correct, masculine noun]