English (Corporate Management (General); Investment)
fiduciary duty [correct]; fiduciary obligation [correct]
CONT: One may define the fiduciary duty of board members as a combination of both integrity and competence. Any board member must therefore be trustworthy enough to represent with all possible diligence the firm, and must act in the best interests of the company. ... The fiduciary duty of directors toward the corporation then means that shareholders' wealth maximization should not be the directors' main concern as much as the maximization of the firms' value.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Investissements et placements)
obligation fiduciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit d’une obligation combinant les qualités d’intégrité et de compétence. Par conséquent, un membre du conseil d’administration d’une société doit être suffisamment digne de confiance pour représenter cette société avec le plus de diligence possible, et il doit agir dans le meilleur intérêt de la société. [...] L'obligation fiduciaire des administrateurs à l'égard de la société implique que les administrateurs doivent avoir comme priorité non pas de maximiser la richesse des actionnaires, mais bien de maximiser la valeur de la société.