English (Stock Exchange)
pre-opening [correct]; pre-opening session [correct]; pre-trading period [correct]; pre-trading session
DEF: The time before market opening when orders can be entered in the system, but do not trade.
CONT: ...the price limits for manual trades recorded in pre-trading session are based on the prices of round lot trades and final closing bid and ask formed during the previous trading day.
French (Bourse)
préouverture [correct, feminine noun]; période de préouverture [correct, feminine noun]; séance de préouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en place, avant ouverture du marché, des ordres reçus depuis la clôture précédente.
CONT: Il en découle [de la préouverture] le cours d’ouverture, calculé de façon à maximiser l'échange.