English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
Revlon duty [correct]
CONT: Under the so-called Revlon duty, the seller's board of directors must obtain the highest possible price in the sale of the company. Traditionally, the board would satisfy its Revlon duty by canvassing the market (through investment bankers), identifying serious bidders, holding a formal or informal auction among them, and signing a deal with the winning bidder.
OBS: Revlon duty : term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
devoir Revlon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devoir incombant aux administrateurs de la société visée par un changement de contrôle imminent de maximiser la valeur à court terme de la transaction pour les actionnaires.
OBS: devoir Revlon : terme habituellement employé au pluriel.