English (Pipes and Fittings; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
lateral line [correct, noun]; lateral [correct, noun]
CONT: Once the lateral line is in place the droplines are installed. Droplines connect the lateral line to the spout. ... Lateral lines are used to connect the trees to the mainlines.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage agricole et horticole; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
tube latéral [correct, masculine noun]; latéral [correct, masculine noun]; ligne latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On doit positionner chaque maître-ligne dans l'érablière de manière à en maximiser la pente, tout en considérant également les tubes latéraux de 5/16 [de pouce].