English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
maximize profit [verb]
OBS: because of the control over supply exercised by a monopoly, it is possible to manipulate price and supply so that profit is maximized.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
maximiser les profits
OBS: des oligopoleurs forment un cartel lorsqu'ils se sont entendus pour fixer le prix de leur produit et maximiser ainsi leurs profits.