English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
non-lethal weapon [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NLW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; nonlethal weapon [correct]; non-lethal arm [correct]
DEF: A weapon that is explicitly designed and primarily employed to incapacitate or repel persons or to disable equipment, while minimizing fatalities, permanent injury and damage to property and the environment.
OBS: non-lethal weapon; NLW: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: non-lethal weapon; NLW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes non meurtrières)
arme non létale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ANL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; arme non mortelle [correct, feminine noun]; arme non meurtrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme explicitement conçue et principalement utilisée pour neutraliser ou repousser des personnes ou pour neutraliser des équipements, tout en réduisant au maximum les accidents mortels, les lésions permanentes et les dégâts aux biens et à l'environnement.
OBS: arme non létale; ANL : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: arme non létale; ANL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.