English (Measuring Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
mercury maximum thermometer [correct]; mercury-filled maximum thermometer [correct]
CONT: In the 1990s it was decided that mercury-based thermometers were too risky to handle; the vigorous swinging needed to "reset" a mercury maximum thermometer [made] it easy to accidentally break it and spill the ... poisonous mercury.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre à maximum à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à maxima à mercure [correct, masculine noun]