English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities)
defined contribution component [correct]
CONT: Participants' contributions to the defined contribution component are mandatory and represent 4 per cent of their salary. Optional contributions to the defined contribution component can be made by participants to a maximum of 3 per cent of their salary. ... Participants have control over the investment decisions and bear the investment risk.
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes)
composante à cotisations déterminées [correct, feminine noun]; composante à cotisations définies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cotisations des participants à la composante à cotisations définies sont obligatoires et représentent 4 pour cent de leur salaire. Des cotisations facultatives à la composante à cotisations définies peuvent être faites par les participants jusqu'à un maximum de 3 pour cent de leur salaire. [...] Les participants ont le contrôle sur les décisions d’investissement et assument le risque d’investissement.