English (Physics; Rail Transport)
crest speed [correct]; maximum speed [correct]
CONT: Crest speed or maximum speed. The crest speed is the maximum speed which affects the schedule speed of the train ... If the crest speed of the train increases, the actual running time of it decreases, hence the high crest speed of the train will increase its schedule speed ... Also, the effect of crest speed on the schedule speed is considered only for long run duration.
French (Physique; Transport par rail)
vitesse maximale [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse maximum [correct, feminine noun]