English (Military Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
negligent performance of duties [correct]
CONT: Negligent performance of duties. ... Every person who negligently performs a military duty imposed on that person is guilty of an offence and on conviction is liable to dismissal with disgrace from Her Majesty's service or to less punishment.
French (Droit militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
négligence dans l’exécution des tâches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Négligence dans l'exécution des tâches. [...] L'exécution négligente d’une tâche ou mission militaire constitue une infraction passible au maximum, sur déclaration de culpabilité, de destitution ignominieuse du service de Sa Majesté.