English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Pensions and Annuities)
average maximum salary [correct]
DEF: The average of the year's maximum pensionable earnings as defined in the Canada Pension Plan for the year in which the contributor becomes entitled to a benefit ... and the year's maximum pensionable earnings for each of the two preceding years except that for any such year prior to 1966, the year's maximum pensionable earnings for that year is deemed to be five thousand dollars.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Pensions et rentes)
traitement maximum moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne du maximum des gains annuels ouvrant droit à pension au sens du Régime de pensions du Canada pour l'année durant laquelle le cotisant devient admissible à une pension [...], et du maximum des gains annuels ouvrant droit à pension pour chacune des deux années précédentes, sous réserve que pour chaque année antérieure à 1966 le maximum des gains annuels ouvrant droit à pension est réputé être de cinq mille dollars.