English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Pensions and Annuities)
year's maximum pensionable earnings [correct]; YMPE [correct]
DEF: The maximum earnings for which contributions can be made to the Canada or Quebec Pension Plans during the year.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as the year's earnings ceiling.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Pensions et rentes)
maximum des gains annuels ouvrant droit à pension [correct, masculine noun]; MGAP [correct, masculine noun]; MGADP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les gains maximaux à l’égard desquels les cotisations peuvent être versées au Régime de pensions du Canada ou au Régime de rentes du Québec au cours d’une année.