English (Pensions and Annuities)
maximum contributory earnings [correct]
CONT: The amount of the maximum contributory earnings of a person for a year is the amount of his maximum pensionable earnings for the year, minus the amount of his basic exemption for the year. [Canada Pension Plan]
French (Pensions et rentes)
maximum des gains cotisables [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le montant du maximum des gains cotisables d’une personne pour une année est le montant du maximum de ses gains ouvrant droit à pension pour l'année, moins le montant de son exemption de base pour l'année.