English (Rubber Processing)
compounding [noun]; mixing [noun]
DEF: The process in which the vulcanising ingredients and the substances added to impart toughness, colour ... are admixed with the masticated rubber.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
mélangeage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] incorporation des divers ingrédients dans cette masse (malaxée) [...]
CONT: [L’] incorporation qui doit être faite de façon à rendre le mélange aussi homogène que possible.