English (Nervous System)
somite [correct]
DEF: One of the paired masses of embryonic tissue, arranged segmentally alongside the neural tube of the embryo, forming the axial musculature and skeleton.
French (Système nerveux)
somite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des segments pairs du mésoblaste paraxial, situés de part et d’autre du névraxe et de la corde dorsale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
somita [correct, feminine noun]; somito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una de las dos masas segmentadas de tejido mesodérmico que se forman a lo largo de toda la longitud del tubo neural durante la fase inicial del desarrollo embrionario de los vertebrados.