English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Drug and Beverage Crops)
fermentation process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technological operation intended to digest the mucilaginous mesorcarp adhering to the parchment of the pulped coffee, allowing its elimination by washing.
OBS: fermentation process: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
procédé de fermentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération technologique destinée à fluidifier le mésocarpe mucilagineux adhérant à la parche du café dépulpé, de façon à permettre son élimination par lavage.
OBS: procédé de fermentation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides)
proceso de fermentación [masculine noun]