English (Meteorology)
tornadic vortex signature [correct]; TVS [correct]; tornado vortex signature [correct]; TVS [correct]; TVS
DEF: ... a Doppler radar velocity pattern that indicates a region of intense concentrated rotation.
CONT: The tornadic vortex signature (TVS) appears on radar several kilometers above the ground before a tornado touches ground. It has smaller, tighter rotation than a mesocyclone. While the existence of a TVS does not guarantee a tornado, it does strongly increase the probability of a tornado occurring.
French (Météorologie)
signature tornadique de rotation [correct, feminine noun]; STR [see observation, feminine noun]; TVS [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: [Une signature tornadique de rotation est] un mésocyclone intense détecté par un algorithme qui analyse les données Doppler d’un radar météorologique. Cette signature indique la possibilité de la présence d’une tornade sous l'orage associé.
OBS: STR : L’abréviation TVS fait référence au terme anglais; il vaudrait mieux adopter une abréviation qui correspond au terme français, soit STR pour «signature tornadique de rotation».
OBS: TVS : Certains auteurs utilisent l’abréviation TVS au masculin. Elle doit toutefois être utilisée au féminin puisqu’elle fait référence à la signature tornadique de rotation.