English (Visual Disorders)
pupillary membrane [correct]; Wachendorf's membrane [correct]
DEF: [The] remnants of the central portion of the anterior layer of the iris stroma (the iridopupillary lamina) which occludes the pupil in fetal life, and normally atrophies about the seventh month of gestation.
OBS: Failure to regress is a rare cause of congenital blindness.
French (Troubles de la vision)
membrane pupillaire [correct, feminine noun]; membrane de Wachendorf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu embryonnaire d’origine mésodermique qui est présent au centre de l'iris et disparaît normalement pendant le huitième mois de la vie fœtale pour former la pupille.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
membrana iridopupilar [correct, feminine noun]; membrana pupilar [correct, feminine noun]