English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
mesoscale [correct]; meso-scale [correct]; medium scale [correct]; subsynoptic scale [correct]
DEF: Size scale referring to weather systems smaller than synoptic-scale systems but larger than storm-scales systems.
CONT: Mesoscale [refers to] dimensions of an atmospheric layer which ranges from a few kilometres to some tens of kilometres horizontally and, vertically, from the ground to the top of the friction layer.
OBS: mesoscale. ... Horizontal dimensions generally range from around 50 miles to several hundred miles. Squall lines, MCCs [Mesoscale Convective Complexes], and MCSs [Mesoscale Convective Systems] are examples of mesoscale weather systems.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
méso-échelle [correct, feminine noun]; échelle moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne échelle [correct, feminine noun]; mésoéchelle [correct, feminine noun]; échelle sous-synoptique [feminine noun]; échelle subsynoptique [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les termes] «méso-échelle» et «échelle moyenne» [se rapportent aux] dimensions d’une couche atmosphérique s’étendant horizontalement de quelques kilomètres à quelques dizaines de kilomètres et, verticalement, du sol au sommet de la couche de frottement.
CONT: Pour l’étude de certains phénomènes locaux, tels la structure des orages, les effets du vent sur les constructions, etc., les échelles d’espace et de temps doivent être beaucoup plus fines, on parle alors d’échelle moyenne ou aérologique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Física de la atmósfera)
mesoescala [feminine noun]
CONT: mesoescala [se refiere a las] dimensiones de una capa atmosférica que se extiende horizontalmente de unos pocos kilómetros a varias decenas de kilómetros y, verticalmente, del suelo a la cima de la capa de fricción.