English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
Tethys [correct]; Mesogea [correct]
DEF: A sea which existed for extensive periods of geologic time between the northern and southern continents of the Eastern Hemisphere.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
Téthys [correct, feminine noun]; Mésogée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaste mer qui a séparé, depuis le début de l’ère primaire, les masses continentales composées des boucliers nord-atlantique et sibérien, au nord, de l’ensemble, primitivement uni, correspondant au continent de Gondwana, au sud.