English (Geology)
Tethys [correct]; Mesogea [correct]
DEF: A composite geosyncline from which many structures of the present Alpine-Himalayan orogenic belt were formed.
French (Géologie)
Téthys [correct, feminine noun]; Mésogée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évolution de la Mésogée au cours des temps géologiques fut celle d’un géosynclinal, avec formation de cordillères et de fosses, d’où surgirent les chaînes de montagnes hercyniennes et alpines.