English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Paleontology)
lacunose cavity [correct]; subdermal cavity [correct]; subdermal space [correct]
CONT: The fibres of the sponge network possess the usual structure of sponges. The lacunose cavities between which are pervaded by the membranes mentioned above have the significance of anti chambers. They are attached as it were to the outer surface of the true body of the sponge and so form a vestibule.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Paléontologie)
espace lacunaire [correct, masculine noun]; cavité sous-dermale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Spongiaire] l'«espace lacunaire inhalant» [...] est formé de nombreux canaux inhalants enrobés dans une mésoglée réduite.