English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
metasomatism [correct, see observation]; metasomasis [correct, less frequent]; metasomatic process [correct]; metasomatic replacement [correct]; metasomatic alteration [correct]; metasomatosis [correct]
DEF: The process of practically simultaneous capillary solution and deposition by which a new mineral may grow in the body of an old mineral or mineral aggregate.
CONT: Metasomatism, or replacement, is the process of essentially simultaneous removal and deposition of chemical matter. A striking manifestation of this process in mineral deposits is the replacement of one mineral by another mineral ... of partly or wholly different composition. A large volume of rock may be transformed ..., and the resulting deposit is generally of equal volume.
CONT: ... columbite may have formed by metasomatism of pyrochlore (replacement of calcium in pyrochlore by iron ...).
OBS: Compare with the term "replacement" (see record) that has a more general meaning.
OBS: metasomatism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
métasomatisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; métasomatose [correct, feminine noun]; remplacement métasomatique [correct, masculine noun]; altération métasomatique [correct, feminine noun]; processus métasomatique [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme avec apport [masculine noun]
DEF: Métamorphisme qui s’accompagne d’une modification de la composition chimique globale des roches originelles par la substitution d’un solide minéral par un autre au sein de cette même roche.
CONT: Les processus métasomatiques ont lieu dans des conditions de température et de pression très variables. Ils peuvent s’accompagner de modifications de volume, mais, très souvent, les substitutions ont lieu sans changement de volume [...]
CONT: Dans la métasomatose, les nouveaux minéraux se substituent aux anciens sans que leurs formes extérieures en soient modifiées. Les cas les plus fréquents sont la dolomitisation des calcaires et les silicifications [...]
OBS: La notion de variation chimique tend à se substituer à celle d’apport magmatique dont la réalité n’a jamais été démontrée. Plutôt que d’apports, il s’agit d’échanges d’éléments, de remplacement d’une molécule, d’un atome ou d’un ion par un autre, définition même de la métasomatose.
OBS: métasomatisme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
metasomatosis [correct, feminine noun]; metasomatismo [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de transformación de una roca consistente en el reemplazamiento de uno de sus minerales por otro llamado mineral de substitución.