English (Petrography)
arendalite [correct]
OBS: ... Bugge ... holds that in the arendalites and associated rocks, formed by reaction and diffusion in the solid state, 'there has taken place a homogenization of the heterogeneous rock series, the driving forces being the differences in chemical potentials'.
OBS: The following are all useless local or varietal names for charnockites: akafoamite, arendalites ...
French (Pétrographie)
arendalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] diorite de la série des charnockites avec hypersthène.
CONT: Il s’agit tout d’abord des «arendalites», roches granulitiques de type charnockite-norite qui [...] entrent dans la catégorie des «migmatites», étant le fruit de la transformation métasomatique «in situ» d’un complexe préexistant de gneiss dont elles renferment des enclaves et auxquels elles passent latéralement.