English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
clastogene process [correct]
CONT: The model ... is based on a clastogene process whereby discrete gold grains are released by weathering processes and subsequently concentrated in a stream environment.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
processus clastogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle [...] est basé sur un processus clastogène par lequel des grains d’or sont détachés par météorisation des roches encaissantes et concentrés dans un milieu fluvial.