English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
chemical weathering [correct]
DEF: The process of weathering by which chemical reactions (hydrolysis, hydration, oxidation, carbonation, ion exchange, and solution) transform rocks and minerals into new chemical combinations that are stable under conditions prevailing at or near the Earth's surface ...
CONT: Mechanical and chemical weathering are usually inseparable, but under different climatic conditions, one or other may predominate. The solution of vast amounts of limestone by carbon-dioxide-charged ground water percolating through cracks and crevices to produce extensive cave systems is an example where chemical weathering predominates.
CONT: The results of chemical weathering are frequently new substances of reduced particle size, greater plasticity, lower density, and increased volume, compared with the original materials.
CONT: Sometimes the material left behind has been sufficiently concentrated by weathering processes and ground water action to form residual ore deposits. For the formation of extensive deposits, intense chemical weathering such as in tropical climates having a high rainfall, is necessary.
OBS: The term "chemical alteration" is a more general term.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
altération chimique météorique [correct, feminine noun]; altération météorique par voie chimique [correct, feminine noun]; météorisation chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’altération chimique météorique a pu être préparée en profondeur, à forte température, par une circulation hydrothermale. On rencontre ainsi des zones préaltérées, littéralement pourries.