English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
mechanical accumulation [correct]
CONT: Weathering and erosion of carbonatites can produce ... mechanical accumulations of inert minerals, such as apatite ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
accumulation par voie mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La météorisation et l'érosion des carbonatites peuvent produire des accumulations par voie mécanique de minéraux inertes comme l'apatite [...]