English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
in situ weathering [correct]; in-situ weathering [correct]
CONT: Residually enriched deposits are sedimentary concentrations of commodities achieved by in situ weathering of a suitable precursor rock.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
altération météorique en place [correct, feminine noun]; altération météorique in situ [correct, feminine noun]; météorisation in situ [correct, feminine noun]; météorisation en place [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes résiduels enrichis sont des concentrations sédimentaires de substances utiles résultant de l’altération météorique en place d’un protolite propice.