English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
zone of weathering [correct, specific]; weathering zone [correct, specific]
DEF: The superficial layer of the Earth's crust above the water table that is subjected to the destructive agents of the atmosphere, and in which soils develop.
OBS: See records "weathering" and "alteration."
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
zone d’altération [correct, feminine noun, generic]; zone d’altération superficielle [correct, feminine noun, generic]
OBS: Voir fiches «météorisation» et «altération».