English (Various Metal Ores)
felty textured [correct]
CONT: Silica is readily removed from minnesotaite-carbonate-chert lithofacies of iron-formation by weathering processes, and felty textured iron-silicate and siderite mineral aggregates are the first to show signs of oxidation and leaching.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
à texture microlitique [correct]
CONT: La silice est facilement libérée par météorisation des lithofaciès à minnesotaïte-carbonates-chert de la formation de fer; les agrégats à structure microlitique de sidérite et de silicates de fer sont les premiers à montrer des signes d’oxydation et de lessivage.