English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
weathering profile [correct]
DEF: Succession of layers in unconsolidated surface material produced by prolonged weathering.
CONT: Since manganese is more mobile than iron the problem arises as to why manganese is retained in the weathering profile.
OBS: Where well developed [this succession] consists of surface soil, chemically decomposed layer, oxidized but unleached layer, and unaltered material.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
profil de météorisation [correct, masculine noun]