English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
deep weathering process [correct]; deep weathering [correct]
CONT: Banks et al. (1992a, 1994) considered both a deep weathering process and hydrothermal alteration to explain the observed clay alteration, but favoured hydrothermal fluids originating from the Permian Oslo Rift and its associated volcanism as the alteration agent.
PHR: Deep chemical weathering.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
météorisation en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; profonde météorisation [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Météorisation chimique profonde.