English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
bloat [correct]
OBS: Bloat and digestive upsets can occur if too much grain is introduced too quickly and aggressive animals in a group are allowed to gorge themselves.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
ballonnement [correct, masculine noun]; météorisme [correct, masculine noun]; météorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indigestion gazeuse (du rumen).
CONT: La météorisation est fréquemment observée chez les ruminants.
OBS: Le météorisme et les troubles digestifs peuvent se produire si l’on administre trop rapidement une très forte quantité de céréales et si l’on permet à des animaux de se gaver aux dépens du reste du groupe.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Enfermedades de los animales)
meteorización [correct, feminine noun]; meteorismo [masculine noun]; empanderado [masculine noun]; aventazón [masculine noun]; timpanitis [masculine noun]