English (Finance)
financial contagion [correct]; contagion [correct]
DEF: [A disturbance] in financial markets in one country or region triggering off a financial crisis in other countries and regions.
CONT: The devaluation of the Mexican peso in December 1994, and the financial contagion that followed during the first quarter of 1995, produced a sharp across-the-board decline in flows to emerging markets, combined with significant market pressures on the exchange rates of several countries.
French (Finances)
contagion financière [correct, feminine noun]; contagion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel les perturbations observées sur les marchés de capitaux d’un pays ou d’une région déclenchent une crise financière dans d’autres pays ou régions.
CONT: La dévaluation du peso mexicain en décembre 1994 et la contagion financière qui l'a suivie au premier trimestre de 1995 ont entraîné un recul brutal et général des flux vers les marchés émergents et une intensification significative des pressions sur les monnaies de plusieurs pays.
Spanish (Finanzas)
contagio financiero [proposal, masculine noun]