English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
North American monsoon system [correct]; NAMS [correct]; North American monsoon [correct]; NAM [correct]; NAM; Southwest United States monsoon [correct]; Mexican monsoon [correct]; Arizona monsoon [correct]
DEF: A shift in the wind pattern that allows for continuous moisture to flow from the Gulf of California into the normally arid southwest region of the [United States].
CONT: Moisture source for the NAMS is complex with important roles played by the Gulf of Mexico, Pacific Ocean and on a smaller scale by the Gulf of California.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mousson nord-américaine [correct, feminine noun]; mousson de l’Amérique du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; mousson mexicaine [correct, feminine noun]; mousson de l’Arizona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousson qui a lieu au sud-ouest des États-Unis et au nord-ouest du Mexique.
CONT: Jusqu’à récemment on pensait que la mousson était un phénomène propre à l’Asie. Or d’autres parties du monde en connaissent. On s’est demandé jusque dans les années 1990 si la saison des pluies qui touche les États-Unis entre juin et septembre était une mousson. Les météorologistes ont fini par conclure que oui et l’ont baptisée mousson nord-américaine.