English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Intaglio Printing)
mezzotint grain [correct]; aquatint grain [correct]; mezzo screen
CONT: A process working from a direct photograph ... If halftones and blacks are needed in the final result a grain of some sort must be established ... Commercial halftone screens ... concentric curvilinear screens, or an irregular dotted screen known as mezzotint or aquatint grain ... are available.
French (Gravure d'art; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
trame à grain [correct, feminine noun]; mezzographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) plaques de verre qui ont été poudrées à la résine, puis mordues à l’acide fluorhydrique et noircies.