English (Office-Work Organization; Records Management (Management))
microform management program [correct]
CONT: A Microform Management program is that continuing activity which utilizes modern technology in miniaturizing recorded information for the purpose of facilitating retrieval, conserving space, protecting records from wear, providing security against loss by natural or man made hazards and making the information more readily accessible to users in many locations. Microfilm is the media most commonly used.
OBS: Appendix A, second page.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
programme de gestion des microformats
DEF: Activité permanente qui fait appel à la technologie moderne pour miniaturiser l'information enregistrée aux fins de faciliter le recouvrement de l'information, d’économiser de la place, de protéger les documents de la détérioration, d’assurer la sécurité contre la perte due à des risques naturels ou artificiels et de rendre l'information plus aisément accessible aux utilisateurs en de nombreux endroits. Le microfilm est le support le plus couramment utilisé.