English (Military Materiel Management)
military off-the-shelf [correct, adjective phrase, NATO]; MOTS [correct, NATO]
CONT: In the military context, MOTS refers to an off-the-shelf product that is developed or customized by a commercial vendor to respond to specific military requirements. Because a MOTS product is adapted for a specific purpose, it can be purchased and used immediately.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
militaire sur étagère [correct, adjective phrase, NATO]; MOTS [correct, NATO]; militaire standard [correct, adjective phrase, NATO]; MOTS [correct, NATO]; MOTS