English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
lieutenant-colonel [correct, see observation, officially approved]; LCol [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: [The] designation of rank used by an officer who wears an army … uniform and holds the rank of lieutenant-colonel.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation takes an initial capital letter when used in conjunction with a person’s name. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: lieutenant-colonel; LCol: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
lieutenant-colonel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; lcol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; lieutenante-colonelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lcol [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lcol
DEF: [Désignation] de grade employée par un officier [ou une officière] qui porte l’uniforme de l’armée […] et qui détient le grade de lieutenant-colonel [ou de lieutenante-colonelle].
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d’une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: lieutenant-colonel; lcol : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: lieutenant-colonel; lcol; lieutenante-colonelle; lcol : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.