English (Social Movements; National and International Security; Political Science (General))
militant group [correct]
CONT: This can be easily judged from the activities of politico-religious parties and militant groups which are openly supporting the Chechen cause.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
groupe militant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La violence provoquée par la quête de la pureté de l’engagement au sein des groupes militants n’est pas nouvelle.