English (Social Movements; Political Science (General))
activist [correct, noun]
DEF: Someone who takes part in activities that are intended to achieve political or social change, especially someone who is a member of an organization.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
militant [correct, masculine noun]; militante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membre actif d’un parti politique ou d’une association qui lutte pour défendre une cause, une idée.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
activista [correct, common gender]