English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Drugs and Drug Addiction; Social Policy (General))
legalization of marijuana [correct]; marijuana legalization [correct]
CONT: Although a majority of Americans have consistently opposed the idea of legalizing marijuana, public support has slowly increased over the years. In 1969, just 12% of Americans supported making marijuana legal, but by 1977, roughly one in four endorsed it. Support edged up to 31% in 2000, and now, about a third of Americans say marijuana should be legal.
CONT: Certain groups of Americans are more inclined than others to support the legalization of marijuana.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Drogues et toxicomanie; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
légalisation de la marijuana [feminine noun]; légalisation de la marihuana [feminine noun]
CONT: Vêtu de son complet fabriqué en chanvre, le militant antiprohibitionniste [...] s’était administré quelque bouffées de haschisch [...] avant de réclamer devant l'ultime tribunal du pays la légalisation de la marijuana.
OBS: marijuana : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).