English (Sociology (General))
activist engagement [correct]
CONT: Throughout this century, leadership, activist engagement and a collective conscience develop, and community governance gradually takes shape within the Francophone minority.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
engagement militant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant ce siècle, une conscience collective, un leadership et un engagement militant se développent et la gouvernance communautaire s’organise progressivement pour la minorité francophone.