English (Social Movements; Environment)
eco-activism [correct]; ecological activism [correct]
CONT: Eco-activism. ... Ecological activism has become a key source of opposition to the juggernauts of industrialism, capitalism, pollution and the destruction of our world. The following outline of Web resources for eco-activism broadly distinguishes between three types of resources: activist organisations, specific campaigns and resources.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Environnement)
éco-activisme [correct, masculine noun]; activisme écologique [correct, masculine noun]; action écologique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Action militante visant la protection de l'environnement
CONT: Le thème principal est l’activisme écologique. L’objectif est de permettre aux jeunes de mieux comprendre les vrais enjeux de la lutte écologique.
OBS: Les termes «action» et «activisme» désignent surtout des mouvements idéologiques qui ultérieurement vont inspirer des gestes concrets, des projets, des entreprises (que l’anglais rendra alors par «eco-activities», voir cette fiche).
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Medio ambiente)
activismo ecológico [correct, masculine noun]; ecoactivismo [correct, masculine noun]