English (Legal Actions)
strategic lawsuit against public participation [correct]; SLAPP [correct]
DEF: A lawsuit that is intended to intimidate and silence critics by burdening them with the cost of a legal defense until they abandon their criticism or opposition.
OBS: SLAPPs are lawsuits in which powerful and wealthy corporations seek civil damages for criticism expressed in a public forum. Targets are private individuals or citizens groups which disagree with the actions of the corporation. These differences may have been expressed in public hearings, letters to the editor, open meetings, demonstrations, correspondence with elected officials, or petitions.
French (Actions en justice)
poursuite stratégique contre la mobilisation publique [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite-baîllon [correct, feminine noun]; SLAPP [correct, feminine noun]; action stratégique contre la participation aux affaires publiques [feminine noun]
CONT: Poursuite stratégique contre la mobilisation publique ou poursuite-bâillon est une action en justice visant à entraver la participation politique et le militantisme. Il s’agit d’une poursuite civile pour libelle diffamatoire, intentée contre un individu ou un organisme ayant pris parti dans le cadre d’un enjeu public.