English (Rights and Freedoms; International Relations)
foreign observer [correct]
CONT: Some foreign observers see it as a sign that the government will crack down on rights protection activities, in which case PIL [public interest litigation] activism will also be affected, since PIL [public interest litigation] is also very much about rights protection and can be considered a particular strand of the broader rights protection activism.
French (Droits et libertés; Relations internationales)
observateur étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains observateurs étrangers voient ces propos comme un signe annonçant que le gouvernement s’apprête à réprimer les activités de protection des droits. Si cela se produit, le militantisme axé sur les LIP [litiges d’intérête publics] s’en trouvera affecté, car ces poursuites sont très liées à la protection des droits et peuvent être considérées comme un type particulier de militantisme visant la protection des droits.