English (Social Movements; Political Science (General))
activism [correct]
DEF: The policy of active participation or engagement in a particular sphere of activity; specifically the use of vigorous campaigning to bring about political or social change.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
militance [correct, feminine noun]; militantisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de militer.
OBS: militer : [...] Agir activement pour une cause, une organisation.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
activismo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es igualmente conocido que las famosas manifestaciones de Seattle y Québec, con la movilización y participación de decenas de miles de militantes sociales de los más diversos rincones del planeta, marcaron el punto álgido del activismo altermundista.