English (Security; CBRNE Weapons)
weapon accessibility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantitative statement denoting the usefulness of nuclear material for the production of weapons or explosives.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: weapon accessibility: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
potentiel de militarisation [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relevé quantitatif révélant la possibilité d’utilisation de matières nucléaires pour la production d’armes ou d’explosifs.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: potentiel de militarisation : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.