English (Electronic Warfare; Cognitive Psychology; Information Processing (Informatics))
cognitive warfare [correct]
DEF: The weaponization of public opinion, by an external entity, for the purpose of influencing public and governmental policy and destabilizing public institutions.
OBS: Cognitive warfare goes a step further than just fighting to control the flow of information. Rather, it is the fight to control or alter the way people react to information. Cognitive warfare seeks to make enemies destroy themselves from the inside out.
French (Guerre électronique; Psychologie cognitive; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
guerre cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Militarisation de l'opinion publique, par une entité externe, dans le but d’influencer la politique publique et gouvernementale et de déstabiliser les institutions publiques.
OBS: La guerre cognitive ne se limite pas à exercer un contrôle sur la circulation de l’information; elle consiste aussi à conditionner la réaction des gens à l’information qu’ils reçoivent, pour que les ennemis s’entredéchirent de l’intérieur.