English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
millstream [correct, see observation, officially approved]; mill stream [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse with a mill site.
CONT: Hattie Millstream, N.S. Lynch Mill Stream, N.S.
OBS: millstream; mill stream: rare; generics used in Nova Scotia.
OBS: millstream; mill stream: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bief [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: bief : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un petit cours sur le parcours duquel se situe un moulin. La Commission de toponymie du Canada(CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire "millstream/mill stream" par "bief".