English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
home stretch [correct]; homestretch [correct]; stretch [correct]; straightaway [correct]; front stretch [correct]
DEF: The last eighth-mile before the finish line/wire on a given race track.
OBS: Horse racing term.
PHR: head of the home stretch; top of the home stretch.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
dernier droit [correct, masculine noun]; droit [correct, masculine noun]; étape finale [correct, feminine noun, France]; finish [masculine noun, France, less frequent]
DEF: Dernier huitième de mille approximatif avant le fil d’arrivée, sur une piste de courses.
CONT: La fin d’un parcours, dans une course donnée, est appelé «dernier droit» [...]
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
PHR: entrée du dernièr droit.