English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
part per thousand [correct]; ppt [correct, see observation]; 1X10-3 [correct]; 1/10 of %; 0/00
OBS: Usually written as 1/10 of % or as 0/00 (a symbol resembling that of percentage).
OBS: ppt: This abbreviation is also very widely used to designate "part per trillion."
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
partie pour mille [correct, feminine noun]; partie par 10³ [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ppm [see observation, masculine noun]; p.p.m. [see observation, masculine noun]; ppm; p.p. 10³ [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; p/10³ [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1X10-3 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; partie par millier [see observation, feminine noun]; partie par mille [see observation, feminine noun]; 0/00 [see observation]
CONT: Salinité de 9 X 10-3.
OBS: ppm : Le symbole 0/00 est déconseillé; il convient d’employer 10-3.
OBS: Dans l’expression «partie par 10³», le mot partie symbolise un volume, une masse ou un nombre de particules, suivant ce qui a été utilisé pour calculer la concentration (ou rapport).
OBS: L'expression «9 parties par mille» peut s’abréger ainsi : 9 p. p. 10³, ou 9 X 10-3, ou encore 9 p/10³.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
parte por millar [correct, feminine noun]; ppm [correct]; parte por 10³ [correct, feminine noun]