English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
kilovar [correct, officially approved]; kvar [correct, officially approved]
OBS: kilovar; kvar: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
kilovar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kvar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure équivalant à mille vars(volts-ampères réactifs).
OBS: kilovar; kvar : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).