English (Police)
senior police officer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any officer of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police not below the rank of Inspector; any officer of any provincial police force of a like or superior rank; the chief constable of any city or town with a population of not less than ten thousand, or any person upon whom the powers of a senior police officer are for the purposes of this Act conferred by the Governor in Council.
OBS: senior police officer: term officially approved by National Defence.
French (Police)
agent de police supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un officier de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada dont le grade n’ est pas inférieur à celui d’inspecteur, un membre d’une police provinciale d’un grade semblable ou supérieur, le chef de police d’une cité ou ville ayant une population d’au moins dix mille âmes, ou toute personne à qui le gouverneur en conseil a conféré les pouvoirs d’un agent de police supérieur pour les fins de la présente loi.
OBS: agent de police supérieur : terme uniformisé par la Défense nationale.