English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
short scale [correct]
CONT: ... when it comes to [large] numbers ..., there are two systems: the "long scale" and the "short scale[."] The ... short scale proceeds by powers of one thousand.
OBS: The [United Kingdom], the United States and most other English-speaking countries use the short scale ... Canada uses both scales – the short scale in English and the long scale in French.
OBS: The United Kingdom officially switched from the long scale to the short scale in 1974.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
échelle courte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'échelle courte est basée sur les multiples de mille.
OBS: Utilisateurs de l’échelle courte : la plupart des régions anglophones, notamment le Canada anglais, les États-Unis et la Grande-Bretagne.
OBS: Le Canada français utilise l’échelle longue.