English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
training mile [correct]
CONT: Horses are jogged for around 30 minutes every day during training, as well as going on walkers and completing a training mile once a week. A training mile is around two minues 30 or 40 [seconds], compare to the race mile, which is around two minutes.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mille d’entraînement [correct, masculine noun]