English (Signalling (Road Transport); Surveying; Roads)
milestone
DEF: A stone serving as a milepost.
OBS: milepost: a post placed at a distance of a mile from a similar post.
French (Signalisation routière; Arpentage; Voies de circulation)
borne milliaire [correct, feminine noun]; borne routière [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour le système anglais se disait des bornes placées sur les routes pour marquer une distance de mille pas.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera); Agrimensura; Carreteras)
mojón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piedra u otra señal que se pone en las vías de comunicación para indicar las direcciones a seguir y las distancias a que se hallan los pueblos o las ciudades.