English (Proverbs and Maxims)
A picture is worth ten thousand words [correct]; A picture is worth a thousand words [correct]
French (Proverbes et dictons)
Une image vaut mille mots [correct]; Un croquis vaut mieux qu’un long discours [correct]; Une image vaut dix mille mots [correct]