English (Proverbs and Maxims)
A picture is worth a thousand words
French (Proverbes et dictons)
une image vaut mieux qu’un long discours [proposal, feminine noun]; un long discours ne vaut pas une image [proposal, masculine noun]; image vaut dix mille mots [feminine noun]