English (Social Organization; Demography)
millennial generation [correct]; millennials [correct, plural]; Generation Y [correct]; Gen Y [correct]; millennium generation [correct]; Net generation [correct]; new boomers [correct, plural]; generation next [correct]; echo-boom generation [correct]
DEF: The generation of people born between 1981 and 1996.
French (Organisation sociale; Démographie)
génération Y [correct, feminine noun]; millénariaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; enfants du millénaire [correct, masculine noun, plural]; génération du millénaire [correct, feminine noun]; génération millénaire [correct, feminine noun]; génération echo-boom [correct, feminine noun]; milléniaux [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Génération regroupant les personnes nées entre 1981 et 1996.
OBS: milléniaux : Bien que la désignation «milléniaux» soit entrée dans l'usage, elle n’ est pas formée correctement. Il est donc préférable d’utiliser la désignation «millénariaux».
OBS: millénariaux; génération du millénaire; génération millénaire : termes entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.
Spanish (Organización social; Demografía)
generación Y [correct, feminine noun]; milénicos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mileniales [correct, common gender, plural]
OBS: [Generación formada por personas] que, sin ser nativos digitales, se caracterizan por su familiaridad con internet y las nuevas tecnologías [...]
OBS: mileniales: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que "milenial" se pronuncia con la última sílaba tónica, es decir, /mileniál/, mejor que /milénial/, y su plural recomendado es "mileniales".