English (Rail Networks)
interlocked railway crossing at grade [correct]; interlocked railway crossing [officially approved]
CONT: At interlocked railway crossings at grade, ... the speed of any train or engine shall not exceed 35 miles per hour until the entire train or engine has passed the crossing.
OBS: interlocked railway crossing: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
traversée enclenchée à niveau [feminine noun]; traversée de voies à niveau enclenchée [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aux traversées enclenchées à niveau, [...] la vitesse d’un train ou d’une locomotive ne doit pas dépasser 35 milles à l'heure jusqu'à ce que tout le train ou toute la locomotive ait franchi la traversée.
OBS: traversée de voies à niveau enclenchée : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.