English (Air Traffic Control)
low level fixed RNAV route [correct, standardized]
DEF: In low level airspace, a prescribed area navigation track between specified fixes.
OBS: For routes in controlled low level airspace, the airspace extending upwards from 2200 ft above the surface of the earth within the following specified boundaries: (a) The primary route width is 10 mi. [milles] on each side of the centreline prescribed for such a route; (b) The primary route boundary lines do not splay.
OBS: RNAV: area navigation,
OBS: low level fixed RNAV route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
route RNAV fixe de l’espace aérien inférieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans l’espace aérien inférieur (LLA), route de navigation de surface prescrite entre des repères spécifiés.
OBS: Pour les routes dans l'espace aérien contrôlé inférieur, espace aérien s’étendant verticalement à partir de 2200 [pieds] au-dessus de la surface de la terre à l'intérieur des limites précises suivantes : a) la largeur de la zone primaire est de 10 milles de part et d’autre de l'axe prescrit pour une telle route; b) les lignes de délimitation de la route primaire ne s’évasent pas.
OBS: RNAV : navigation de surface.
OBS: route RNAV fixe de l’espace aérien inférieur : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.