English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
preliminary designation; temporary designation; temporary name
CONT: according to its sequence in the year's discoveries, each comet is given a preliminary designation with a small Roman letter.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
désignation provisoire [feminine noun]
CONT: le passage de la désignation provisoire à la désignation définitive peut changer le millésime de l'année.