English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
recut date [correct]
DEF: A date on a die that has been re-engraved so that the die might be used again to strike coins of a later date.
OBS: Erasing a 1 to cut a 6 instead is an example. Rarely seen on XX Century coins.
OBS: See related term: overdate (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
date regravée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Millésime qu'un graveur a retouché sur un coin afin que ce dernier puisse servir pour la frappe de pièces d’une année ultérieure.