English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
permanent designation; permanent name; final designation
CONT: the permanent designation is assigned according to the order of perihelion of the comets during each year.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
désignation définitive [feminine noun]
CONT: le passage de la désignation provisoire à la désignation définitive peut changer le millésime de l'année.