English (Offences and crimes)
tobacco smuggling [correct]
CONT: Underground economic activity was higher than projected, largely because of increased tobacco smuggling ($0.5 billion).
French (Infractions et crimes)
contrebande du tabac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie souterraine a été plus active que prévu, en grande partie à cause d’une intensification de la contrebande du tabac($0. 5 milliard).