English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Energy (Physics))
gigajoule [correct]; GJ [correct]
DEF: The energy unit that corresponds to one billion joules.
OBS: One gigajoule is equivalent to approximately ... 947,817 British thermal units (BTU).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Énergie (Physique))
gigajoule [correct, masculine noun]; GJ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d’énergie correspondant à un milliard de joules.
OBS: Un gigajoule équivaut de manière approximative à [...] 947 817 unités thermiques britanniques (BTU).