English (Agricultural Economics)
smallholder food producer [correct]
CONT: It is now estimated that more than a billion people, one in every six human beings may be suffering from under-nourishment. These are mainly smallholder food producers particularly women and other rural inhabitants.
French (Économie agricole)
petit producteur vivrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On estime actuellement que plus d’un milliard de personnes, soit une sur six, souffriraient de sous-alimentation. Il s’agit essentiellement de petits producteurs vivriers, en particulier de femmes, et d’autres catégories de personnes vivant en milieu rural.