English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
terawatthour [correct]; TWh [correct]; tera-watt-hour [correct]
DEF: One billion kilowatt hours.
OBS: terawatt: A unit of power, equal to 1012 watts, or 1,000,000 megawatts.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
térawattheure [correct, masculine noun]; TWh [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un milliard de kWh.
CONT: Les unités d’énergie les plus connues sont le kilowattheure, le mégawattheure, le gigawattheure et le térawattheure.