English (Ecology (General))
oxygen cycle [correct]
DEF: Circulation of oxygen in various forms through nature.
OBS: Plants and animals use oxygen to respire and return it to the air and water as carbon dioxide ... CO2 is then taken up by algae and terrestrial green plants and converted into carbohydrates during the process of photosynthesis, oxygen being a by-product.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
cycle de l’oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle de l'oxygène [...] concerne principalement trois composés inorganiques de l'oxygène : l'eau [...], l'oxygène moléculaire [...] et le gaz carbonique [...]. Sous ces trois formes chimiques, il s’agit d’un élément extrêmement abondant puisque les océans en contiennent un milliard de tonnes.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
ciclo del oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sucesión en el tiempo de los distintos estados y situaciones del oxígeno en la Naturaleza.