English (Mathematical Geography; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
L-band [correct, see observation, officially approved]; L band [correct]
DEF: Radar bandwidth from 0.39-1.55 GHz (150-300 mm).
CONT: The L band ... was utilized with horizontal polarization and variable look angles. The L band proved to have surprising ability to penetrate subsurface soils of extremely arid lands.
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz. As for the abbreviation "mm" it stands for millimetre and refers to the wavelength range.
OBS: L-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande L [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande-L [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande radar de 0,39-1,55 GHz (150-300 mm).
OBS: Le symbole GHz ou gigahertz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz. L'abréviation «mm» qui signifie millimètre correspond à une gamme de longueurs d’onde.
OBS: bande L : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda L [correct, feminine noun]