English (Tectonics)
undeformed [correct]
CONT: The shales (referred here to as the fine-grained facies) comprising mudstone (clay and silt size) with some minor amounts of very fine to fine sandstone were deposited below storm wave base in a deep marine basin that simultaneously underwent tectonic activity. This fine-grained facies contains strongly deformed layers, intercalated between undeformed layers.
OBS: undeformed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
non déformé [correct]
CONT: Les couches non déformées de la province géologique de la Plate-forme du St-Laurent [...] reposent en discordance sur les roches métamorphiques vieilles d’un milliard d’années(1 Ga) de la province de Grenville [...] du Bouclier précambrien.
OBS: non déformé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.