English (Computer Mathematics)
gigabit [correct]; Gbit [correct]; Gb [correct]
DEF: One billion bits or 1,000,000,000 bits.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
gigabit [correct, masculine noun]; Gbit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un milliard(1 000 000 000) de bits.