English (Finance; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cumulative reduction [correct]
CONT: As a result, the projected budgetary deficit has fallen from $40.5 billion to $36.2 billion in 2010–11 and has increased from $29.6 billion to $32.3 billion in 2011–12, for a cumulative reduction of $1.6 billion in the projected deficit over those two years.
OBS: cumulative reduction: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Finances; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
réduction cumulative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, le déficit budgétaire projeté passe de 40, 5 milliards de dollars à 36, 2 milliards en 2010-2011, et de 29, 6 milliards à 32, 3 milliards en 2011-2012, soit une réduction cumulative du déficit projeté de 1, 6 milliard pour ces deux années.
OBS: réduction cumulative : terme en usage dans le contexte de l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.